Local Government Bill Exposure Draft - Submissions

Submissions on the Local Government Bill Exposure Draft have now closed.

The submissions received are available below. Thank you to all those who participated in this process. The submissions will inform the finalisation of a Local Government Bill to be introduced into Parliament.

Please note that the views expressed in the submissions are those of the authors and do not reflect the views of the Minister for Local Government or the Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning.

Personal information has been redacted and submissions that requested confidentiality have not been made available.

  1. Jennie Roberts
  2. Confidential
  3. Ratepayers Victoria - Mildura Branch Inc
  4. Borough of Queenscliff and Greater Geelong City Council Municipal Fire Management Planning Committee
  5. Chris Curtis
  6. Melton City Council
  7. Confidential
  8. John Glazebrook
  9. Graham Jolly
  10. Confidential
  11. Corangamite Shire Council
  12. Darebin Ratepayers Group
  13. Karen and Danny Ellis
  14. Wyndham City Council
  15. Eastern Alliance for Greenhouse Action (EAGA)
  16. Maribyrnong City Council
  17. Mitchell Shire Council
  18. Banyule City Council
  19. Paul Richardson
  20. Chris Meddows-Taylor on behalf of Helen Broad, Bob Henderson, Geoff Lovett, Chris Meddows-Taylor, Gerard Murphy and Paula Nixon former Councillors Central Goldfields Shire Council
  21. Federation of Victorian Traditional Owner Corporations
  22. Casey Residents and Ratepayers Association Inc.
  23. Kelvin Granger
  24. Bayside City Council
  25. Robin McLiesh
  26. Committee for Geelong
  27. Strathbogie Shire Council
  28. Proportional Representation Society of Australia (Victoria-Tasmania) Inc
  29. Surf Coast Shire Council
  30. Kingston City Council
  31. Loddon Shire Council
  32. Ratepayers Victoria - Knox Branch
  33. South Gippsland Shire Council
  34. Ballarat City Council
  35. Graeme King
  36. Les Larke
  37. Darebin City Council
  38. Bryan Kavanagh
  39. Paul Leitinger
  40. Reg Tydell
  41. Shaun Knott
  42. James Webster
  43. Karl Williams
  44. Dr Boris Goloub
  45. Casey City Council
  46. I'm for local government
  47. Maria Hill
  48. Anthony Murphy
  49. Moyne Shire Council
  50. Manningham City Council
  51. Knox City Council
  52. Australian Services Union – Victorian and Tasmanian Authorities and Services Branch
  53. Peter Boardman
  54. Boroondara City Council
  55. Zachary C. Casper
  56. Central Goldfields Shire Council
  57. Colac Otway Shire Council
  58. Greater Dandenong City Council
  59. Frankston City Council
  60. Glen Eira City Council
  61. Kevin Griffin
  62. Alan Manson
  63. Cr Mark Radford (Horsham)
  64. LGPro
  65. Sam Lombard
  66. Mansfield Shire Council
  67. Bayside Ratepayers' Group - Ratepayers Victoria
  68. Melbourne Water
  69. Moreland City Council
  70. Mornington Peninsula Shire Council
  71. Municipal Association Victoria (MAV)
  72. Niven Neyland
  73. Northern Victorian Integrated Municipal Emergency Management Committee
  74. Ratepayers Victoria
  75. Stonnington City Council
  76. Cr Sandra Wilson
  77. Women in Local Democracy (WILD)
  78. Neal Wrigley
  79. Linda Bennett
  80. Robert Bissett
  81. Yarriambiack Shire Council
  82. Appollo Yianni
  83. Monash City Council
  84. Baw Baw Shire Council
  85. John Mulokas
  86. Reconciliation Victoria
  87. West Gipplsand Libraries
  88. Helen Case
  89. Confidential
  90. David Woods
  91. Confidential
  92. Swan Hill Rural City Council
  93. Hobsons Bay City Council
  94. Confidential
  95. Glenelg Shire Council
  96. Moira Shire Council
  97. Boroondara Reconciliation Network
  98. Whitehorse City Council
  99. Brimbank City Council
  100. Maroondah City Council
  101. Mornington Peninsula Ratepayers’ and Residents’ Association Inc
  102. Marie Karaitiana
  103. Richard Karaitiana
  104. Regional Cities Victoria
  105. Tracey Karaitiana
  106. Shane Ricco
  107. Greater Bendigo City Council
  108. Macedon Ranges Shire Council
  109. Australian Local Government Women's Association (ALGWA)
  110. Dawn Ricco
  111. Sustainable Melbourne Fund
  112. Golden Plains Shire Council
  113. Gary-leonard of the house of Collis
  114. Borough of Queenscliffe
  115. Jaron Fisher
  116. Procurement Australia
  117. Ian Hundley
  118. Cr Matthew Kirwan
  119. Confidential
  120. FinPro
  121. Indigo Shire Council
  122. Buloke Shire Council
  123. G.H Schorel-Hlavka O.W.B.
  124. Ratepayers Australia Inc
  125. Minerals Council of Australia
  126. Gayle Jans
  127. Victorian Electoral Commission
  128. Latrobe City Council
  129. Cardinia Ratepayers & Residents Association
  130. Institute of Public Works Engineering Australia IPWEA
  131. Victorian Farmers Federation (VFF)
  132. Country Fire Authority (CFA)
  133. Jenni Bransgrove
  134. Moonee Valley City Council
  135. Barbara Bertoli
  136. Yarra City Council
  137. Whitehorse Active Transport Action Group, Blackburn and District Tree Preservation Society and Blackburn Village Residents' Group
  138. Confidential
  139. Towong Shire Council
  140. Victorian Local Governance Association (VLGA)
  141. Alpine Shire Council
  142. Victorian Gay and Lesbian Rights Lobby (VGLRL)
  143. Stella Yee
  144. Maria Stogiannis
  145. Campaspe Shire Council
  146. East Gippsland Shire Council
  147. Greater Geelong City Council
  148. Greater Shepparton City Council
  149. Moorabool Shire Council
  150. Port Phillip City Council
  151. Wodonga City Council
  152. Yarra Ranges Shire Council
  153. Max Newman
  154. Confidential
  155. Victorian Ombudsman
  156. Institute of Public Works Engineering Australasia (Victoria)
  157. People Mandate
  158. Citywide Service Solutions Pty Ltd
  159. Geelong Regional Library Corporation
  160. Gannawarra Shire Council
  161. Murrindindi Shire Council
  162. Meerkin & Apel Lawyers
  163. Andrew Allan
  164. Prosper Australia
  165. South East Councils Climate Change Alliance
  166. Warrnambool City Council
  167. S.M. Newman
  168. Campbell Spence and Christina Sirakoff
  169. Whittlesea City Council
  170. Southern Grampians Shire Council
  171. Rural Councils Victoria
  172. Wellington Shire Council
  173. West Wimmera Shire Council
  174. Pyrenees Shire Council
  175. Hume City Council
  176. Samuel Broad
  177. Macedon Ranges Residents' Association Inc
  178. Melbourne City Council
  179. Confidential
  180. Casey Cardinia Libraries
  181. Irene B Carra
  182. Colin A Carra
  183. Nigel Carra
  184. Phyllis Menos
  185. Mount Alexander Shire Council
  186. Helena Smirnis
  187. Lynley Manson
  188. Lou Coppola
  189. Colin Sannen
  190. Gippsland Local Government Network


If your submission is not displayed above please email local.government@delwp.vic.gov.au

Submissions on the Local Government Bill Exposure Draft have now closed.

The submissions received are available below. Thank you to all those who participated in this process. The submissions will inform the finalisation of a Local Government Bill to be introduced into Parliament.

Please note that the views expressed in the submissions are those of the authors and do not reflect the views of the Minister for Local Government or the Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning.

Personal information has been redacted and submissions that requested confidentiality have not been made available.

  1. Jennie Roberts
  2. Confidential
  3. Ratepayers Victoria - Mildura Branch Inc
  4. Borough of Queenscliff and Greater Geelong City Council Municipal Fire Management Planning Committee
  5. Chris Curtis
  6. Melton City Council
  7. Confidential
  8. John Glazebrook
  9. Graham Jolly
  10. Confidential
  11. Corangamite Shire Council
  12. Darebin Ratepayers Group
  13. Karen and Danny Ellis
  14. Wyndham City Council
  15. Eastern Alliance for Greenhouse Action (EAGA)
  16. Maribyrnong City Council
  17. Mitchell Shire Council
  18. Banyule City Council
  19. Paul Richardson
  20. Chris Meddows-Taylor on behalf of Helen Broad, Bob Henderson, Geoff Lovett, Chris Meddows-Taylor, Gerard Murphy and Paula Nixon former Councillors Central Goldfields Shire Council
  21. Federation of Victorian Traditional Owner Corporations
  22. Casey Residents and Ratepayers Association Inc.
  23. Kelvin Granger
  24. Bayside City Council
  25. Robin McLiesh
  26. Committee for Geelong
  27. Strathbogie Shire Council
  28. Proportional Representation Society of Australia (Victoria-Tasmania) Inc
  29. Surf Coast Shire Council
  30. Kingston City Council
  31. Loddon Shire Council
  32. Ratepayers Victoria - Knox Branch
  33. South Gippsland Shire Council
  34. Ballarat City Council
  35. Graeme King
  36. Les Larke
  37. Darebin City Council
  38. Bryan Kavanagh
  39. Paul Leitinger
  40. Reg Tydell
  41. Shaun Knott
  42. James Webster
  43. Karl Williams
  44. Dr Boris Goloub
  45. Casey City Council
  46. I'm for local government
  47. Maria Hill
  48. Anthony Murphy
  49. Moyne Shire Council
  50. Manningham City Council
  51. Knox City Council
  52. Australian Services Union – Victorian and Tasmanian Authorities and Services Branch
  53. Peter Boardman
  54. Boroondara City Council
  55. Zachary C. Casper
  56. Central Goldfields Shire Council
  57. Colac Otway Shire Council
  58. Greater Dandenong City Council
  59. Frankston City Council
  60. Glen Eira City Council
  61. Kevin Griffin
  62. Alan Manson
  63. Cr Mark Radford (Horsham)
  64. LGPro
  65. Sam Lombard
  66. Mansfield Shire Council
  67. Bayside Ratepayers' Group - Ratepayers Victoria
  68. Melbourne Water
  69. Moreland City Council
  70. Mornington Peninsula Shire Council
  71. Municipal Association Victoria (MAV)
  72. Niven Neyland
  73. Northern Victorian Integrated Municipal Emergency Management Committee
  74. Ratepayers Victoria
  75. Stonnington City Council
  76. Cr Sandra Wilson
  77. Women in Local Democracy (WILD)
  78. Neal Wrigley
  79. Linda Bennett
  80. Robert Bissett
  81. Yarriambiack Shire Council
  82. Appollo Yianni
  83. Monash City Council
  84. Baw Baw Shire Council
  85. John Mulokas
  86. Reconciliation Victoria
  87. West Gipplsand Libraries
  88. Helen Case
  89. Confidential
  90. David Woods
  91. Confidential
  92. Swan Hill Rural City Council
  93. Hobsons Bay City Council
  94. Confidential
  95. Glenelg Shire Council
  96. Moira Shire Council
  97. Boroondara Reconciliation Network
  98. Whitehorse City Council
  99. Brimbank City Council
  100. Maroondah City Council
  101. Mornington Peninsula Ratepayers’ and Residents’ Association Inc
  102. Marie Karaitiana
  103. Richard Karaitiana
  104. Regional Cities Victoria
  105. Tracey Karaitiana
  106. Shane Ricco
  107. Greater Bendigo City Council
  108. Macedon Ranges Shire Council
  109. Australian Local Government Women's Association (ALGWA)
  110. Dawn Ricco
  111. Sustainable Melbourne Fund
  112. Golden Plains Shire Council
  113. Gary-leonard of the house of Collis
  114. Borough of Queenscliffe
  115. Jaron Fisher
  116. Procurement Australia
  117. Ian Hundley
  118. Cr Matthew Kirwan
  119. Confidential
  120. FinPro
  121. Indigo Shire Council
  122. Buloke Shire Council
  123. G.H Schorel-Hlavka O.W.B.
  124. Ratepayers Australia Inc
  125. Minerals Council of Australia
  126. Gayle Jans
  127. Victorian Electoral Commission
  128. Latrobe City Council
  129. Cardinia Ratepayers & Residents Association
  130. Institute of Public Works Engineering Australia IPWEA
  131. Victorian Farmers Federation (VFF)
  132. Country Fire Authority (CFA)
  133. Jenni Bransgrove
  134. Moonee Valley City Council
  135. Barbara Bertoli
  136. Yarra City Council
  137. Whitehorse Active Transport Action Group, Blackburn and District Tree Preservation Society and Blackburn Village Residents' Group
  138. Confidential
  139. Towong Shire Council
  140. Victorian Local Governance Association (VLGA)
  141. Alpine Shire Council
  142. Victorian Gay and Lesbian Rights Lobby (VGLRL)
  143. Stella Yee
  144. Maria Stogiannis
  145. Campaspe Shire Council
  146. East Gippsland Shire Council
  147. Greater Geelong City Council
  148. Greater Shepparton City Council
  149. Moorabool Shire Council
  150. Port Phillip City Council
  151. Wodonga City Council
  152. Yarra Ranges Shire Council
  153. Max Newman
  154. Confidential
  155. Victorian Ombudsman
  156. Institute of Public Works Engineering Australasia (Victoria)
  157. People Mandate
  158. Citywide Service Solutions Pty Ltd
  159. Geelong Regional Library Corporation
  160. Gannawarra Shire Council
  161. Murrindindi Shire Council
  162. Meerkin & Apel Lawyers
  163. Andrew Allan
  164. Prosper Australia
  165. South East Councils Climate Change Alliance
  166. Warrnambool City Council
  167. S.M. Newman
  168. Campbell Spence and Christina Sirakoff
  169. Whittlesea City Council
  170. Southern Grampians Shire Council
  171. Rural Councils Victoria
  172. Wellington Shire Council
  173. West Wimmera Shire Council
  174. Pyrenees Shire Council
  175. Hume City Council
  176. Samuel Broad
  177. Macedon Ranges Residents' Association Inc
  178. Melbourne City Council
  179. Confidential
  180. Casey Cardinia Libraries
  181. Irene B Carra
  182. Colin A Carra
  183. Nigel Carra
  184. Phyllis Menos
  185. Mount Alexander Shire Council
  186. Helena Smirnis
  187. Lynley Manson
  188. Lou Coppola
  189. Colin Sannen
  190. Gippsland Local Government Network


If your submission is not displayed above please email local.government@delwp.vic.gov.au